In-line Attenuator

Description

The Single Mode In-line Attenuator based on Two Parallel Fiber fused bi-conical taper technology. It has single or multi window. The devices are designed and manufactured to meet Telcordia GR-1209-CORE requirements and RoHS compliant.

Applications                                                                                        Features

Telecommunication system                                                                      High Attenuation Precision

Access network                                                                                            Low PDL

Test Equipment

CATV


Ordering Information

SOLA 1 — 2 — 3 — 4 — 5 — 6 — 7 — 8                                                                                                                               

1
Ports

2
Wavelength

3 
Attenuation

4
Fiber Type

5
Pigtail Dia.

6 Pigtail Length

7
Package

8
Connector Type

11=1x1

82=820nm

01=1dB

H=Hi 780

02=0.25mm

05=50cm

A1(2, 4)

FU(A)=FC/UPC(APC)

 

98=980nm

02=2dB

F=Flex 1060

09=0.9mm

10=100cm

B1(2)

SU(A)=SC/UPC(APC)

/

E=SMF-28e

2=2mm

C1

 

13=1310nm

28=28dB

B=SMF-28e XB

3=3mm

20=200cm

D1

LU(A)=LC/UPC(APC)

 

35=1310&1550nm

30=30dB

1=OM1(62.5/125)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2=OM2(50/125)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3=OM2(50/125)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X=Customization

    

Package and Mounting Dimension (mm)

Stainless Steel Tube (A)

Plastic Box (B)

Aluminum alloy Box (C)

Aluminum alloy Rack (D)

Outline

Outline

Outline

Mounting

Outline

Mounting

Outline

A1=Φ3x50

A5=Φ5.5x34

B1=90x20x9.5

50x12x2Φ3.2

C1=85x18x8.4

44.5x13x2Φ3

D1=129x29x160 1U LGX

A2=Φ3x54

A6=Φ5.5x38

B2=100x80x10

70x73.5x4Φ3.2

C2=90x72x8

86x68x4Φ3

D2=129x58x160 2U LGX

A3=Φ3x60

A7=Φ5.5x50

B3=120x80x18

80x74.5x4Φ3.2

C3=110x95x7.5

99x84x4Φ3.5

D3=485x43.5x230 1U 19’ RACK

A4=Φ5x70

A8=Φ5.5x64

B4=141x115x18

100x106x4Φ3.2

C4=110x95x15

99x84x4Φ3.5

D4=485x87x230 2U 19’ RACK

Item

φ0.25 Stainless

φ0.9 Stainless

φ2/3 Stainless

φ0.9(φ2,φ3) Plastic

φ0.9(φ2/φ3) Aluminum Alloy

LGX

19 Rack

1x1

A1

A3

A4

B1

C1

D1

D3


Specification

Operating

Wavelength(nm)

82(5)0±40/980±40/

1310±40/1550±4040

980&1550±40/

1310&1490&1550±40

Parameter

Unit

Value

Attenuation

Precision (dB)

Fiber Type

/

Hi 780/ Flex 1060/OM1(2,3)

SMF-28e/ SMF-28e XB

1

±0.2

±0.3

2

±0.3

±0.4

PDL

dB

Typ.:<0.1 Max.:<0.15

3

±0.5

±0.5

Directivity

dB

>55

5

±0.5

±0.5

Return Loss

dB

>50

8

±0.8

±1.0

Excess Loss

dB

Typ.:<0.1 Max.:<0.2

10

±1.0

±1.2

Pigtail Dia.

mm

0.25 /0.9 / 2 / 3

15

±1.2

±1.5

Pigtail Length

cm

>100

20

±1.5

±1.8

Power Handling

mW

<300

25

±1.8

±2.0

Operating Tem.

-10~ +70

30

±2.0

±2.5

Storage Tem.

-40~ +85


 Download information  [File size:157.49 KB Nums:]
Click on the download file:SOLA----Optical In-line Attenuator.pdf